Chess School SA is a leading provider of chess products and services in Adelaide, South Australia

Schedule of SA Interschool Events 2016


SA Schools Teams Chess Championship

Interschool chess dates 2017


School Term 1
Glenelg PS: 4th of April (Tuesday) Week 10
Glenelg PS: 5th of April (Wednesday) Week 10
Whitefriars School: 7th of April (Friday) Week 10  
Tyndale Christian School: 10th of April (Monday) Week 11. Open to secondary schools
Southern Vales Christian School: 11th of April (Tuesday) Week 11
Burnside Primary School: 12th of April (Wednesday) Week 11
                                          

School Term 2
Glenelg PS:  20th Of June (Tuesday) Week 8
Glenelg PS 21st of June (Wednesday) Week 8
Whitefriars School:  23rd of June (Friday) Week 8
Tyndale Christian School:  26th of June (Monday) Week 9
Southern Vales Christian School:  27th of June (Tuesday) Week 9
Burnside Primary School:  28th of June (Wednesday) Week 9


School Term 3
Southern Vales Christian School:  19th of September (Tuesday) Week. 9 Open to secondary schools
Glenelg PS: 20th of September (Wednesday) Week9
Whitefriars School:  22rd of September (Friday) Week 9
Tyndale Christian School: 25th of September (Monday) Week 10. Open to secondary schools
Glenelg PS:  26th of September (Tuesday) Week 10
Burnside Primary School:  27th of September (Wednesday) Week 10

Note:
Interschool at Tyndale CS in school term 1 and term 3 is open to secondary schools.
Interschool at SVCS in school term 3 is open to secondary schools too.


School Term 4
State Finals:  30thof October (Monday) Week 3
Adelaide North Super finals (secondary)
30thof October (Monday) Week 3
SA Blitz Championship:  27th   of November (Monday) Week 7

 

January 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
 
New Yearís day
2 3 4 5 6 7
8
 
 
9 10 11
 
12 13 14
15 16
 
 
17
 
18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26
Australia Day
 
27 28
29 30
School Term 1
Start
Week 1
 
 
31        
             
February 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 2 3
 
 
4
5
 
 
6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13 14
 
 
15 16 17
 
18
19
 
 
20
 
 
21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28        
             
March 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 2 3
 
 
4
5
 
 
6 7 8 9 10 11
12 13
Adelaide Cup
14 15 16 17
 
18
19
 
 
20 21 22 23 24 25
Anzac Day
26 27 28 29 30 31  
             
April 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1
2 3 4
Glenelg PS
5
Glenelg PS
6 7
 Whitefriars School
8
9 10
Tyndale Christian School
 
11
Southern Vales Christian School
12
Burnside Primary School
13
School Term 2 Ends
14
 
Good Friday
15
16
 
Easter Sunday
17 18
Holiday Chess Program
 
19
Holiday Chess Program
 
20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30  
 
 
         
May 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1
School Term 2 Starts
2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14
 
Motherís Day
15 16 17 18 19 20
21
 
 
22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29
 
 
30 31      
             
June 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
        1 2 3
4 5
 
 
6 7 8 9 10
11 12
Queen's Birthday
13 14 15 16 17
18
 
Fatherís Day
19
 
 
20
Glenelg PS
21
Glenelg PS
22 23
Whitefriars School
24
25
 
 
26
Tyndale Christian School
27
Southern Vales Christian School
28
Burnside Primary School
29 30  
 
 
             
July 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
            1
2 3 4
 
 
5 6 7
School Term 2 Ends
8
9 10
 
 
11
Holiday Chess Program
 
12
Holiday Chess Program
 
13 14
 
 
15
16
 
 
17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24
School Term 3 Starts
25 26 27 28 29
30 31
 
 
         
August 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7
 
 
8 9 10 11
 
 
12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24
 
 
25 26
27 28 29 30 31    
             
September 2017
 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
3 4
 
 
5
 
 
6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18
 
 
19
Southern Vales Christian School
 
 
20
Glenelg PS
21 22
Whitefriars School
23
24 25
Tyndale Christian School
 
26
Glenelg PS
27
Burnside Primary School
28 29
School Term 3 Ends
30
             
October 2017
 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
 
 
2
Labour Day
3
Holiday Chess Program
 
4
Holiday Chess Program
 
5 6 7
8
 
 
9
 
 
10 11
 
12 13 14
15 16
School Term 4 Starts
 
 
17
 
18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26
 
27 28
29 30
State Finals
 
Adelaide Nth Super Finals

 
 
31
 
 
       
             
November 2017
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
      1 2 3
 
 
4
5
 
 
6 7 8 9 10 11
 
 
12 13 14 15 16 17
 
18
19
 
 
20 21 22 23
 
 
24 25
26 27
SA Blitz Interschool Championship
28 29 30    
             
December 2017
 
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
          1 2
3 4 5
 
 
6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15
School Termv4 Ends
16
17 18
 
 
19
Holiday Chess Program
 
 
 
20
Holiday Chess Program
 
21 22 23
24
Christmas Eve
25
 
Christmas
26
Boxing Day
27 28 29 30
31
New Year's Eve
 
           
  • Minimum 2 players and  maximum 20
  • All Zone events run from 9am to 1pm (Barossa 10am-2pm)
  • Entry fee $20 (GST free) per player Ė 15 per player for Host School
  • There is no registration fee
  • Prizes awarded on the day, plus a certificate for every player
  • Zone Winner will qualify for the State Finals in School Term 4
  • All players play 7 games-15 min per player per game
  • All equipment provided by Chess School SA
  • These tournaments are played once per School Term
  • You don't need to pay in advance. Schools will be invoiced after the event. 

"SA Schools Teams Chess Championships" is a chess organization that runs Interschool chess championships in South Australia.